Wednesday, July 21, 2010

July madness!!

Wow... what a month this has been!! New DT appointments, new baby news, kids birthdays, local ag show, school holidays... I haven't had time to scratch myself let alone update my poor old blog!! LOL

First up I would love to proudly announce that I am now a DT member for The Stamp Spot :D Yay... I've been cartwheeling all over the place and busting to share my news with everybody. Make sure you stop by The Stamp Spot Blog on the 4th of August for my first layout reveal. Marcia sent me a fantastic pack to work with that is exactly my style. That woman rocks :) Here is a little sneak peek of two of the layouts I have created for her...

Also in my Big News... I'm 14 weeks pregnant with my 3rd baby :) Altogether it will make it 6 kids between hubby and I but we are just delighted! All of our family know now so I am able to tell anyone and everyone who will listen LOL

My 'baby' Ashlea just had her 5th birthday on Monday. She got spoilt absolutely rotten and had a wonderful day surrounded by family. We even got her ears pierced and there were no tears! I was gobsmacked... had gone into the chemist expecting her to scream the place down, or at least shed a little tear but the most we got out of her was "ouch!". So very proud of my not-so-baby girl :)

Ashlea and her cousin Jaxon with their birthday cakes...their birthdays are only 3 days apart so we had a little combined party for them.

Getting the first ear done....this is the 'Ouch' moment :D

School holidays have finally finished and we are starting to get back into the normal school routine. I can't wait for things to settle down again so I can properly catch up on my housework and get back into some more scrapping.

Well, that is about all for now. Take care peoples, mwah

Luv Kirsti xoxo


amanda73 said...

OMG, congrats on the new bub.... im so excited for you.... and congrats on the dt spot, love your work
and ashlea is growing sooo quick

lexie said...

Congratz Congratz and Congratz.....hope things settle into a nice routine for you now kids are back at school etc...mine have been back for almost 2 weeks and I'm still in CHAOS.....oxo

Rachel Witthaus said...

Hi Kristi, your pages are so pretty! Congrats on The Stamp Spot DT :)