Monday, January 31, 2011

Meet the new arrival :)

Once again I have been an incredibly bad blogger... but this time I have a really good excuse! Proudly introducing Kayden James Mathieson Fairhead. Born 12/01/2011 by caesarean section, weighing 3765grams (or just a smidge under 8lbs 5oz on the old scale) This little man has captured all of our hearts and completed our family. I'm just a wee bit obsessed with him so be prepared for lots of photos in the future hehe

Man it feels so good to be home!! We had a month in Perth waiting for Kayden's grand entrance and by the final week or two we were all over it. The girls were fighting, I was missing my bed and hubby was bored out of his mind lol. We are all home now and settled in just in time for the girls to start school. Rachelle is into year 4 and so excited because it means she goes into the 'High rise' classrooms. Ashlea is into pre primary and loving the thought that she will be going to school every single day this year. I am just looking forward to the peace and getting back to some sort of normality around the house! lol

I am really looking forward to being able to get some scrapping done again. I'm just itching to get creative and have even set myself a scrappy goal this year. I am aiming to complete at least 2 online challenges a month. Doesn't sound like much but the way I have been with my personal scrapping lately it'll mean I get more done! lol

Just quickly before I go, I have a layout to share that I made before christmas using some Bo Bunny goodies from The Stamp Spot. I actually hate the title now - am thinking of stripping it back but that's a job for another day when I can think of something that flows a lot better lol

 Thanks for popping by.

Luv Kirsti xoxo

Monday, November 8, 2010

They Grow So Fast

 I know every parent says it.. but I just cannot get over how fast my 'baby' girl has grown up. This year I have really noticed Ashlea has changed into a big girl. I mean, she is 5 so I guess that it's no real surprise... but it did sneak up on me!

One of my design team creations for The Stamp Spot this month is a cute acrylic mini album. I wanted to show the change in Ashlea over the last 5 years and the gorgeous Basic Grey Olivia Papers teamed up perfectly with the Echo Park Life Is Good Papers to create this project. It also happens to be the very first mini album that I have ever made and kept! Up until now, I have only ever created them for other people. I feel pretty proud of myself flicking through the completed album so might have to make some more mini albums just for me :)

Most products (or similar) used in this project are available from The Stamp Spot

Papers: Basic Grey Olivia, Echo Park Life is Good
Other: KaiserCraft Acrylic Album, Basic Grey Olivia element stickers, Prima Flowers, roses from The Stamp Spot, Kaisercraft Mini Alpha Stickers, American Crafts thickers alphas, assorted sheer ribbons, lace, Kaisercraft Rhinestones, Kindyglitz Crystalina, Stazon Blazing Red ink



And where would my blogpost be if I didn't show you a little sneakpeek of my next project for The Stamp Spot ;)

 See you here next time!! :)
Luv Kirsti xoxo

Thursday, October 21, 2010

Sneak Peek and lotsa scrappy news

Well here we have a little sneaky peek at my latest project for The Stamp Spot...
Hmmm... looks like an acrylic album ;) Keep an eye on The Stamp Spot blog for the big reveal. And while we are on the topic of big's been pretty exciting at The Stamp Spot lately. Marcia unveiled the awesome new look website, introduced the very talented Melissa Hortin as our newest Design team member and now we have a lovely Ning community to play in as well :) Feel free to stop by Mel's blog and check out her gorgeous work... and then come over to the forum for a chat.

Ok so here is a layout I made a while ago using more of those Cosmo Cricket DeLovely papers from The Stamp Spot. 
 Paper: Kraft Cardstock, Cosmo Cricket DeLovely
Other: Kaisercraft alphabet stickers, K&Co butterfly embellishment, Kaisercraft rhinestones

My kids really are the light in my life and I just knew I had to scrap them when I saw the quote strip on the papers.

And the last two things I want to share are a couple of custom albums I made for some gorgeous ladies. 

 You can see more pictures of the albums on my facebook page Scraplily Designs.

Well in the words of Porky Pig... that's all folks ;)

Luv Kirsti xoxo

Friday, October 1, 2010

What a Week!

 We have had a wonderful week's the first week of school holidays, we celebrated my 30th birthday, had a few lazy days and I even cleaned up my scrap desk to get ready to scrap just as soon as I have some spare time. 

The kids have been kept busy with board games, movies, cooking, visits from my parents and the ultimate bribe - if they behave themselves I'll take them to the town pools hehe. My birthday was a lovely quiet day. Wayne was at work so I spent it with my girls. Got spoiled rotten with masses of cuddles, visits from my Mum and Dad and a gazillion messages that made me want to cry. Damned pregnancy hormones LOL

Anyway... onto scrapping news. Do you like to use Copic markers? I'm in awe of what can be done with them! Marcia at The Stamp Spot is looking for a new design team member to join the team. So if you are interested, pop past the blog here for all the info and let Marcia know :)
Now let me share with you another layout using the DeLovely Cosmo Cricket papers. Marcia has just restocked these in the store as the first lot sold so quickly and to make your shopping easier, I've linked my product list in with the store for you ;) They are such lovely bright papers with soooo many possibilities! Of course, I just had to team these papers up with this photo of my stunning niece Ebony.

And there we have it... another blog post on my often neglected blog LOL Hope you all have a great weekend. Time now for me to do the big cleanup before hubby gets home :)

Luv Kirsti xoxo

Sunday, September 26, 2010

Scrappy Sunday

 Well, it's Sunday and I have a scrappy share for you :)
I created this bright layout using the gorgeous DeLovely Papers from The Stamp Spot. Aren't they so cute?! Now - while I remember The Stamp Spot has had a huge makeover so make sure you have a look! It is amazing!
Papers: DeLovely Cosmo Cricket
Other: Kaiser rhinestones, Bella flowers, lace trim, Prima alphabet, Making Memories notebook page, glimmer mist
 The papers had these gorgeous flowers and flourishes all over them and I couldn't help myself... out came the trusty old craft knife and I cut away to my heart's content :)
This massive flower was originally white but I thought white was a bit dull for this layout. So I grabbed my glimmer mist, spritzed away and voila... one bright pink flower to match my layout :)

Hope you are all having a lovely weekend. It's a long weekend and the first weekend of the school holidays here in WA so we are having some great family bonding time cleaning the yard. Oh yay... I bet you can just hear the enthusiasm in my voice LOL ;)

Luv Kirsti xoxo